Marshall v. Honeywell Technology Systems Inc ( 2009 )
[…] initial intake and questionnaire forms with the PGCHRC and
    “complained of age discrimination,” but she was “apparently told
    by the male intake representative and others that he would not
    allow her to file an age claim.”    (Pl.’s Mot. for Recons. at 5,
    Ex. 1 at 5.)
    Marshall argues that under the Supreme Court’s recent
    opinion in Fed. Express Corp. v. Holowecki, 
    128 S. Ct. 1147
    (2008), the intake interview form she says she filed constitutes
    a “charge of discrimination” that initiated her age
    discrimination claims under 
    29 U.S.C. § 626
    (d), as well as the
    Equal Pay Act claim she asserts in this case.4    In Holowecki, the
    4
    The relevant portion of 
    29 U.S.C. § 626
    (d) provides:
    No civil action may be commenced by an individual under
    [the ADEA] until 60 days after a charge alleging unlawful
    discrimination has been filed with the Equal Employment
    Opportunity Commission . . . . Upon receiving such a
    charge, the Commission shall promptly notify all persons
    named in such charge as prospective defendants in the
    action and shall promptly seek to eliminate any alleged
    unlawful practice by informal methods of conciliation,
    conference, and persuasion.
    -8-
    Supreme Court affirmed an EEOC interpretation of the word
    “charge,” and found that the plaintiff’s Intake Questionnaire
    coupled with its accompanying six-page affidavit explaining the
    basis for her charge of age discrimination constituted a charge
    with the EEOC.5