Robertson v. Cartinhour ( 2010 )
[…] within 21 days after service or within another time the court sets.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 11(c)(2).
    There is no evidence that Cartinhour served Robertson with a motion for sanctions prior to filing
    it with the Court or that Robertson was allowed a sufficient opportunity to withdraw the papers
    to which Cartinhour objected.
    1
    assess attorney’s fees against an attorney who frustrates the progress of judicial proceedings.”
    United States v. Wallace, 
    964 F.2d 1214
    , 1218 (D.C. Cir. 1992); see also 
    28 U.S.C. § 1927
    (“Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases . . . who so multiplies the proceedings
    in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the
    excess costs, expenses, and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.”). “The
    decision to award attorney’s fees under [§ 1927] is committed to this Court’s discretion,”
    Newborn v. Yahoo! Inc., 
    437 F. Supp. 2d 1
    , 9 (D.D.C. 2006), but “[t]he party moving for