Kittner v. Gates ( 2010 )
[…] , 455, 
    108 S.Ct. 668
    ,
    
    98 L.Ed.2d 830
     (1988), the Supreme Court concluded that the CSRA
    “established a comprehensive system for reviewing personnel action
    taken   against   federal   employees.”     
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
       defines
    “prohibited   personnel     practices”    expansively    to    include   the
    “tak[ing] or fail[ure] to take any ... personnel action if the
    taking or failure to take such action violates any law, rule, or
    regulation implementing, or directly concerning, the merit system
    principles contained in section 2301 of this title.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b)(12) (2009). One specific, very broadly worded merit system
    principle provides that “[a]ll employees . . . should receive fair
    -19-
    and equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel management ...
    with proper regard for their ... constitutional rights.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 2301
    (b)(2) (2009).
    Given this statutory language, and given the Supreme Court’s
    analysis of the civil service system in Bush v. Lucas, our Court of