John C. Flood of Virginia, Inc. v. John C. Flood, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] whereas 1996 Flood did not begin using them until its incorporation in 1996, Virginia Flood
    contends that it has priority over 1996 Flood and thus an exclusive right to use the marks. 3
    3 Virginia Flood also contends that the two registrations it obtained from the USPTO
    in 2000 establish a presumption that it has an exclusive right to the marks. Although a
    registration is "prima facie evidence of the validity ... of the registrant's ownership of the
    mark, and of the registrant's exclusive right to use the registered mark," 15 U.S.c. §
    1115(a), that presumption runs only to the date on which the registrant filed its trademark
    application. See id. § 1057( c) ("Contingent on the registration of a mark ... , the filing of
    the application to register such mark shall constitute constructive use of the mark, conferring
    a right of priority .... "). In this case, Virginia Flood filed its application to register the
    FLOOD marks in 1999, (Am. Compi. [#28] ~~ 39-40), three years after 1996 Flood began
    8
    This theory is unconvincing, however, because it conveniently disregards how 1996