United States v. Cabrera ( 2010 )
[…] , 
    56 L. Ed. 2d 168
     (1978). The statute also provides that an order authorizing an
    interception cannot extend “ for any period longer than is necessary to achieve the
    objective of the authorization, nor in any event longer than thirty days. ” 18 U.S.C.
    ll
    § 2518(5).
    The wiretap statute provides that "no part of the contents of [intercepted]
    communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in
    any trial, hearing, or other proceeding . . . if the disclosure of that information
    would be in violation of this chapter." Id. § 2515. The "aggrieved person" may
    move to suppress the introduction of wiretap evidence or its fruits if "the
    communication was unlawfully intercepted," the "order of authorization or
    approval under which it was intercepted is insufficient on its face," or if "the
    interception was not made in conformity with the order of authorization or
    approval." Id. § 2518(10)(a)(i-iii); see Donovan, 429 U.S. at 433-34, 
    97 S. Ct. 658
    .
    United States v. Carter, 
    449 F.3d 1287
    , 1292-93 (D.C. Cir. 2006). Cuevas Cabrera’s motion