Eisenberg v. Social Security Administration ( 2010 )
[…] be required “to explain why the [ALJ’s] decision to grant only 75% of the fee . . . is not arbitrary
    and capricious.” Pl.’s Opp’n at 3. As Defendants correctly observe, however, the Court would
    also lack jurisdiction over any potential claim Plaintiff may wish to assert based on his
    dissatisfaction with the ALJ’s final decision, as the relevant regulations and case law make clear
    that decisions by the SSA regarding attorney’s fees are final and not subject to judicial review.
    See 
    20 C.F.R. § 404.1720
    (d)(1) (providing for administrative review of a fee determination by
    “[a]n authorized official of the Social Security Administration who did not take part in the fee
    determination being questioned,” which decision “is not subject to further review”); see also
    Copaken v. Sec’y of Health, Educ. & Welfare, 
    590 F.2d 729
    , 730-31 & n. 1 (8th Cir. 1979) (per
    4
    In an apparent attempt to respond to Defendants’ arguments regarding mootness,