Hsieh v. Consolidated Engineering Services, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] options to a government agency take away the exercise of discretion.’” Loughlin, 
    286 F. Supp. 2d at 8
     (quoting Gotha v. United States, 
    115 F.3d 176
    , 1818 (3d Cir. 1997)); cf. Cope v. Scott, 45
    6
    Specifically, CESI directs the Court’s attention to the following three statutory
    provisions: (1) 
    40 U.S.C. § 101
    , which states generally that the purpose of GSA’s enabling
    statutes is to “provide the Federal Government with an economical and efficient system” for,
    among other things, “repairing” government property; (2) 
    40 U.S.C. § 592
    (c)(1), which addresses
    the Federal Buildings Fund and provides that “[d]eposits in the Fund are available for real
    property management and related activities in the amount specified in an appropriation law may
    be transferred out of the Fund and deposited as miscellaneous receipts in the Treasury;” and (3)
    
    40 U.S.C. § 3305
    (b)(1)(A), which authorizes the GSA to “alter” — i.e., repair, remodel, improve,
    extend or otherwise change — public buildings. See CESI’s Opp’n at 9-10.
    
    18 F.3d 445