Lester E. Cox Medical Centers v. Leavitt ( 2010 )
[…] indeed, it pertains to the dispositive issue in the case, and
    therefore raising it at such a late juncture is inappropriate.
    Assuming arguendo that this argument is timely, Plaintiff mis-
    characterizes the record. At the October 19, 2007 hearing, the
    Chair of the Board announced the decision orally, and on October
    (continued...)
    -9-
    non-appearance, the Board dismissed the Hospital’s case, with
    prejudice.”).    This ruling represents the Board’s “final decision”
    on   the   matter.   See   42   U.S.C.    §   1395oo(f)(1)    (stating   that
    “[p]roviders shall have the right to obtain judicial review of any
    final decision of the Board”).      Consequently, the dismissal is the
    only order that is before the Court to review.          Id.
    Plaintiff at times recognizes that the dismissal for failure
    to appear is the decision before the Court, see Pl.’s Mot. at 7,