Government Accountability Project v. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services ( 2010 )
[…] public, upon request, unless extraordinary circumstances are shown . . . .”); see also 
    21 C.F.R. § 314.403
    (f)(5) (“All safety and effectiveness data and information . . . are available to the public,
    upon request, at the time any one of the following events occurs unless extraordinary
    circumstances are shown . . . .”). These provisions stand in direct contrast to other sections of the
    implementing regulations — not cited by Defendants — that directly prohibit public disclosure
    of certain information. See, e.g., 
    21 C.F.R. § 314.430
    (g) (“The following data and information in
    an application or abbreviated application are not available for public disclosure unless . . . .”).
    8
    See Defs.’ MSJ at 8 (explaining that the withheld material does not fall within the
    category of information that the FDA is required to disclose under these provision and therefore