Rovillard v. United States Capitol Police Board ( 2010 )
[…] (d); Stewart, 673 F.2d at 493-94)). The Supreme Court evidently agrees. See
    Kimel, 
    528 U.S. at 68-69
     (noting in dicta that “[u]nder the current ADEA, mandatory age limits
    for law enforcement officers and firefighters—at federal, state, and local levels—are exempted
    from the statute’s coverage” (citing 
    5 U.S.C. § 3307
    (d), (e); 
    29 U.S.C. § 623
    (j))).
    Although these cases have not addressed the Library or Capitol Police forces specifically,
    plaintiffs have not offered any reason why the Library or Capitol Police do not fall within section
    5
    Section 8331(20) provides, in relevant part, that “‘law enforcement officer’ means
    an employee, the duties of whose position are primarily the investigation, apprehension, or
    detention of individuals suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the
    United States.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 8331
    (20).
    5
    3307(d)’s definition of “law enforcement officer.”6 This Court holds that they do. Because the
    mandatory retirement scheme to which plaintiffs object is exempted from the ADEA, the Court