Little v. Fenty ( 2010 )
[…] recognized in the District of Columbia. See supra at pp. 2-3. Yet Plaintiff does not identify a
    single instance since July 6, 2009, when she has been “forced” to provide tax or insurance
    services — or had to refuse to provide such services — to same-sex couples whose marriage is
    recognized in the District under JAMA. Indeed, such a situation may never occur. Similarly, as
    Defendants point out, the District has permitted domestic partners to file joint tax returns since
    2007.5 See 
    D.C. Code § 47-1805.01
    (f) (“Domestic partners may file either a joint return or
    separate returns on a combined form prescribed by the Mayor as if the federal government
    recognized the right of domestic partners to file jointly.”). Notwithstanding the fact that same-
    sex domestic partners have been able to avail themselves of her services for several years and
    that Plaintiff herself represents in her opposition briefing that she currently has “some