Bender v. North American Telecomunications Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] of the fraud.     United States ex rel. Joseph v. Cannon, 
    642 F.2d 1373
    , 1385 (D.C. Cir. 1981).
    III. ANALYSIS5
    A.     PAE’s Motion to Dismiss Is Granted Because Plaintiff
    Failed to State Claims with Sufficient Particularity and
    Did Not Allege a Knowing Violation of the FCA.
    The    Complaint   alleges   that   “each    of   the   above-named
    Defendants” is liable for all five Counts.       Compl. at ¶¶ 145, 152,
    5
    The applicable statute of limitations under the FCA is
    six years. 
    31 U.S.C. § 3731
    (b) (“A civil action under Section 3730
    may not be brought more than six years after the date on which the
    violation of Section 3729 is committed.”). See United States ex
    rel. Pogue v. Diabetes Treatment Ctrs. of Am., 
    474 F. Supp. 2d 75
    ,
    89 (D.D.C. 2007) (holding that the statute of limitations applies
    to relators when the Government does not intervene).          This