Advanta Bank v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ( 2010 )
[…] 2009 pursuant to 
    12 U.S.C. § 1818
    (c).1
    17.      The Bank responded with the instant litigation pursuant to its right under 
    12 U.S.C. § 1818
    (c)(2) to seek judicial review of the issuance of a Temporary Cease and Desist
    Order. The motion for a temporary restraining order or permanent injunction of the FDIC
    was briefed and oral argument was held on January 20, 2010. All parties agree that the
    case is ripe for adjudication and a final decision on the issuance of an injunction.
    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
    Section 8(b) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (“FDIA”), codified at 
    12 U.S.C. § 1818
    (b), grants Federal banking agencies the power to issue cease and desist orders if the agency
    has “reasonable cause to believe that the depository institution [is] . . . about to engage in an
    unsafe or unsound practice . . . is violating or has violated . . . a law, rule or regulation.” 
    12 U.S.C. § 1818
    (b)(1). Such an order is accompanied by notice of a hearing to be held not earlier
    than 30 or less than 60 days after service of the notice. The order becomes effective at the