Advanta Bank v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ( 2010 )
[…] of ABC in the event it fails. The question before the court today is whether the issuance of that
    order exceeded the FDIC’s authority granted by Congress in § 1818.
    I.     FDIA § 8(c)
    The issuance of a cease and desist order under §1818(b) is accompanied by a decision by
    a neutral arbiter determining whether the conduct of the depository institution was legitimate.
    Orders issued under §1818(b) do not become binding until the conclusion of an administrative
    hearing. On the other hand, temporary cease and desist orders issued under §1818(c) are binding
    2
    The text of §1818(c)(1) reads as follows:
    Whenever the appropriate Federal banking agency shall determine that the
    violation or threatened violation or the unsafe or unsound practice or
    practices, specified in the notice of charges served upon the depository
    institution or any institution-affiliated party pursuant to paragraph (1) of
    subsection (b) of this section, or the continuation thereof, is likely to cause
    insolvency or significant dissipation of assets or earnings of the depository
    institution, or is likely to weaken the condition of the depository institution
    or otherwise prejudice the interests of its depositors prior to the completion
    of the proceedings conducted pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of
    this section, the agency may issue a temporary order . . .
    6
    upon service on the financial institution and remain in effect until the conclusion of the
    administrative process. Thus, a depository institution is bound by the conclusion of its adversary
    (in this case the FDIC) that it has or is about to engage in unsafe or unsound banking practices
    without neutral adjudication of that decision. Because of this, §1818(c)(2) allows the institution
    to go to District Court to seek an injunction whenever the FDIC issues such a temporary cease
    and desist order. Thus, the requirements of §1818(c) for the issuance of a temporary cease and
    desist order are stricter than those in §1818(b).
    The report from the Senate Committee on Banking and Currency to accompany the
    passage of the Financial Institutions Supervisory Act of 1966 explicitly notes that the FDIC must