Teltschik v. Williams & Jensen, Pllc ( 2010 )
[…] According to the FEC, the
    person who is identified as a respondent in an MUR is ultimately responsible for representing the
    committee in an enforcement action. Furthermore, when explaining the rationale for naming
    Treasurers in their official capacity, the Policy Statement explains that “treasurers of committees
    are in the best position to carry out the requirements of a conciliation agreement such as paying a
    civil penalty, refunding or disgorging contributions, and amending reports.” 
    Id. Indeed, according
    to 11 C.F.R. § 102.7©, “[n]o expenditure shall be made for or on behalf of a political
    committee without the authorization of its treasurer or of an agent authorized orally or in writing
    by the treasurer.” Therefore, the Treasurer is the only member of a committee who can pay any
    monetary remedies agreed to in a conciliation agreement. Because any other member of the
    committee, even the Assistant Treasurer, would need the Treasurer’s express authorization, no
    24