Rapid City Regional Hospital v. Leavitt ( 2010 )
[…] the intermediary for Fiscal Year 1999, arguing that it erred in
    calculating the “disproportionate share” adjustment (“DSH”), one of
    the several payment adjustments that may be made pursuant to the
    PPS   under   42    U.S.C.   §   1395ww.     The   Medicare     Act   permits
    dissatisfied providers to bring their claims before the Provider
    2
    Unless otherwise noted, the facts set forth herein are
    drawn from parties’ Statements of Material Facts Not in Dispute.
    -2-
    Reimbursement Review Board (“PRRB” or “the Board”).            42 U.S.C. §
    1395oo(a). In April of 2006, Plaintiff appealed its NPR for FY1999
    to the PRRB.
    The PRRB is authorized by statute to “make rules and establish
    procedures, not inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter
    or regulations of the Secretary, which are necessary or appropriate
    to carry out the provisions” of the statute.            Id. at § 1395oo(e).
    CMS issued PRRB Instructions in March of 2002, setting forth the
    Board’s      policies   and   guidelines.     See   PRRB   Instructions    at
    Introduction.3
    The      Instructions     require     both   the   provider   and    the