Lucas v. District of Columbia ( 2010 )
[…] 20 U.S.C. §§ 1400
     et
    seq., and § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act (“the Rehabilitation
    Act”), 
    29 U.S.C. § 794
    , by failing to provide her daughter, U.L.,
    with a free appropriate education (“FAPE”).1    Compl. ¶ 2.
    Pending before the Court is defendants’ motion for partial
    dismissal of the complaint.    Specifically, defendants’ seek
    (i) dismissal of defendant DCPS from the action as non sui juris,
    1
    The IDEA was enacted to assure that children with
    educational disabilities obtain a FAPE designed to meet their
    unique needs. See 
    20 U.S.C. § 1400
    , et seq.; see Reid v.
    District of Columbia, 
    401 F.3d 516
    , 524 (D.C. Cir. 2005). The
    IDEA “ensure[s] that the rights of children with disabilities and
    parents of such children are protected.” 
    20 U.S.C. § 1400
    (d).
    For purposes of this motion, defendants are not challenging
    plaintiff’s IDEA claims. See Def.’s Mot. at 7 (“Defendants do
    not dispute that Plaintiff is entitled to a FAPE, as provided for
    in the IDEA, 
    20 U.S.C. § 1421
    (a)(1).