Clay v. United States Department of Justice ( 2010 )
[…] Thus, “not all documents available
    in discovery are also available pursuant to FOIA,” and vice versa. Stonehill, 
    558 F.3d at 539
    .
    Finally, the plaintiff argues that the requested information should be disclosed to uncover
    the government’s alleged violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 201
    (b)(3), which prohibits bribery of a
    witness. See Pl.’s Opp’n at 3-4. He predicates this argument on the DEA’s alleged use of
    “Rosalyn Michelle Hardy” as an informant to procure evidence and testimony against him in the
    criminal proceeding. 
    Id. at 3
    . But § 201 specifically states that the proscribed behavior “shall
    not be construed to prohibit the payment or receipt of witness fees provided by law. . .,” 
    18 U.S.C. § 201
    (d), and 
    21 U.S.C. § 886
    (a) specifically authorizes “[t]he Attorney General . . . to
    pay [drug informants from DEA funds] such sum or sums of money as he may deem appropriate.
    . . .” More to the point, any personal interest the plaintiff may have in the withheld material does
    not qualify as a public interest favoring disclosure under FOIA exemption 7(C).4 See Oguaju v.
    United States, 
    288 F.3d 448