Oberwetter v. Hilliard ( 2010 )
[…] 7.96(g)(1)(i). Under the regulation, the term "demonstration" includes
    demonstrations, picketing, speechmaking, marching, holding vigils or religious
    services and all other like forms of conduct which involve the communication or
    expression of views or grievances, engaged in by one or more persons, the
    conduct of which has the effect, intent or propensity to draw a crowd or
    onlookers. This term does not include casual park use by visitors or tourists
    which does not have an intent or propensity to attract a crowd or onlookers.
    
    36 C.F.R. § 7.96
    (g)(1)(i). To celebrate Jefferson's birthday, Oberwetter "danced for the most part
    by [herself], in place, . . . listening to . . . her music on headphones." Compl. ¶ 13.
    This activity is a "form of conduct which involve[s] the communication or expression of
    views or grievances . . . the conduct of which has the effect, intent or propensity to draw a crowd
    -11-
    or onlookers." First, Oberwetter herself admits that she wished to express an opinion through her
    dancing: she danced "to celebrate and honor Thomas Jefferson, his ideals, and his political
    legacy, on the occasion of his birth."