Felter v. Norton ( 2010 )
[…] the Interior’s proclamation, published in the Federal Register in
    1961 as provided for in the UPA, purported to terminate the
    federal trust relationship to mixed-blood property, 
    26 Fed. Reg. 8042
    -03, the plaintiffs assert that the termination was
    ineffective because the UPA was never implemented as intended by
    Congress.   (Id.)
    However, in Affiliated Ute Citizens, the Supreme Court
    recognized that the UPA had been implemented as intended by
    Congress.   The UPA authorized the mixed-bloods to organize and
    - 20 -
    adopt a constitution.    25 U.S.C. § 677e.      Under this provision,
    the mixed-bloods organized an unincorporated association, the
    Affiliated Ute Citizens of the State of Utah (“AUC”).        Affiliated
    Ute Citizens, 
    406 U.S. at 135-36
    .      The UPA also authorized the
    mixed-bloods to select “authorized representatives with power ‘to
    take any action that is required by [the UPA] to be taken by the
    mixed-blood members as a group[.]’”        
    Id. at 135
     (quoting 25
    U.S.C. § 677e).    Under this provision, the mixed-bloods
    incorporated the Ute Distribution Corporation (“UDC”) to manage
    the indivisible assets of the mixed-bloods, and the UDC issued
    shares of stock.