Mohammad v. Napolitano ( 2009 )
[…] Accordingly, § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) prevents this Court from
    reviewing discretionary decisions made by the Attorney General or
    the Secretary of Homeland Security (“Attorney General” or
    “Secretary”).   The threshold issue this Court must resolve,
    therefore, is whether the Secretary of Homeland Security’s
    decision to revoke an immigration petition is discretionary,
    thereby depriving this Court of jurisdiction to review the
    decision.
    8
    The statutory provision governing the revocation of
    immigration petitions is 
    8 U.S.C. § 1155
    .   Section 1155 states:
    “The Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he
    deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any
    petition approved by him under [section 1154].”
    Although the D.C. Circuit has not yet decided whether § 1155
    is a discretion-vesting statute that deprives this Court of
    subject matter jurisdiction, six other circuits have addressed
    the issue and split.   Specifically, the Third, Fifth, Seventh,