Centocor Ortho Biotech, Inc. v. Abbott Gmbh & Co., Kg ( 2009 )
[…] Litigation could have been brought in the District of
    Massachusetts.
    4
    The Court discusses the relevant equitable considerations in
    its § 1404(a) analysis, below. Far from counseling against
    transfer, the balance of the equities favors transfer of the D.C.
    Litigation to the District of Massachusetts.
    8
    1.      The Section 146 Action
    
    35 U.S.C. § 146
     permits any party to an interference
    proceeding that is dissatisfied with a decision of the USPTO
    Board to “have remedy by civil action.”       
    35 U.S.C. § 146
    .   The
    statute also provides that “[i]f there be . . . an adverse party
    residing in a foreign country, the United States District Court
    for the District of Columbia shall have jurisdiction . . . .”
    
    Id.
       Centocor argues that because Abbott GmbH is a German
    corporation “with no apparent significant contacts with any
    United States forum,” § 146’s special jurisdictional grant to the
    District of Columbia was the only way that it could ensure that