Dukes v. Peake ( 2009 )
[…] to which her offer of employment was subject. See Am. Compl. ¶ 11 (alleging that Ms. Dukes was
    offered the position “subject to pre-placement medical examination”). The Court need only consider
    whether Ms. Dukes has offered enough evidence for a jury to find that Defendant’s reason is a
    pretext for discrimination on the basis of disability.
    Ms. Dukes does not challenge Defendant’s right to condition her employment upon
    a medical examination. The Rehabilitation Act, incorporating Title I of the Americans with
    Disabilities Act, 
    42 U.S.C. § 12111
     et seq., permits an employer to condition an offer upon the
    satisfactory completion of a medical examination. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 791
    (g) (“The standards used to
    determine whether this section has been violated in a complaint alleging nonaffirmative action
    employment discrimination under this section shall be the standards applied under title I of the
    Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990.”); 
    42 U.S.C. § 12112
    (d)(3) (“A covered entity may require
    a medical examination after an offer of employment has been made to a job applicant . . . and may
    condition an offer of employment on the results of such examination, if – (A) all entering employees