Quality Air Services, LLC v. Milwaukee Valve Company, Inc. ( 2009 )
[…] difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the
    value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show
    proximate damages of a different amount.” D.C. Code § 28:2-714(2). A buyer may also recover
    incidental and consequential damages resulting from seller’s breach, including “any
    commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover
    and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.” 
    Id. § 28:2-715(1)-(2).
    As noted, the issue before the Court in deciding this motion is not damages resulting from
    “injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.” 
    Id. § 28:2-
    715(2)(b). Rather, plaintiff seeks damages for breach of warranty for valves that have not yet
    broken.
    B. Applicable Warranties
    The parties dispute exactly which warranties applied to the Hammond 8911 valves.