Saint-Fleur v. McHugh , 83 F. Supp. 3d 149 ( 2015 )
[…] #18 at 7, including “each enumerated factor required by Supreme Court precedent,” Mem. of P. &
    A. in Supp. of Pl.’s Cross-Mot. for Summ. J., ECF #10-1 at 15. But there is no legal requirement
    that the ABCMR address a discrimination claim in the same manner as would a federal court under
    Title VII. The ABCMR’s function is to “consider[] individual applications that are properly
    brought before it,” and “[i]n appropriate cases . . . direct[] or recommend[] correction of military
    records to remove an error or injustice.” 32 CFR 581.3(c)(2)(i). Individuals who appear before
    the ABCMR must overcome a “presumption of administrative regularity” and have the “burden of
    proving an error or injustice by a preponderance of the evidence.” 32 CFR 581.3(e)(2); Cone v.
    Caldera, 
    223 F.3d 789
    , 792 (D.C. Cir. 2000). The Board makes its decision based on the evidence
    of record and, at its discretion, may also hold a hearing or request additional evidence or opinions.
    32 CFR 581.3(c)(2)(iii).