Lyles v. Hughes , 83 F. Supp. 3d 315 ( 2015 )
[…] District of Columbia Superior Court United States Marshal
    Michael Hughes and Deputy United States Marshal Jeremy
    Alford . . . were . . . acting within the scope of their
    employment as employees of the United States Marshal
    Service at the time of the allegations stated in the Amended
    6
    Complaint; that is, in March 2012 and April 1012, when
    Plaintiff, Pamela Lyles, was evicted from her apartment
    pursuant to a valid Writ of Restitution issued by the Superior
    Court for the District of Columbia.
    Defs.’ Mem., Ex. A (Certification Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2679). “Upon certification . . .
    that the defendant employee[s were] acting within the scope of [their] office or
    employment at the time of the incident out of which the claim arose, any civil action . . .
    commenced upon such claim in a United States district court shall be deemed an action
    against the United States . . . and the United States shall be substituted as the party
    defendant.” 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1).
    I. Plaintiff’s Tort Claims
    Plaintiff alleges numerous tort claims in her Amended Complaint, including
    claims for conversion, intentional infliction of emotional distress, negligence, abuse of