Bostan v. Bush ( 2009 )
[…] reliability using the criteria outlined above, or otherwise “precludes [the C]ourt from assessing
    the reliability of the evidence[,] then the evidence cannot be relied upon to justify detention.” ld_.
    Finally, as the Court has previously explained from the bench, and in accordance with the
    suggestion of the District of Columbia Circuit in W, the Court will consider source
    infonnation that has been redacted §§ parte and g camera where necessary in accordance with
    the procedures in the CIPA, as interpreted by this Court in mg Section 4 of the CIPA
    provides that “[t]he court, upon a sufficient showing, may authorize the United States to delete
    specified items of classified infon'nation from documents . . . , to substitute a summary of the
    information for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts
    that the classified information would tend to prove.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4. In L_ibl_:)y, this Court
    delineated the following procedure for considering g ;L‘t§ submissions under Section 4 of the
    CIPA where, as here, the opposing counsel has a security clearance:
    Th[e] submission must necessarily include a declaration or