Reckitt Benckiser Inc. v. Jackson ( 2009 )
[…] (D.C. Cir. 2009) (citing Sierra Club v. EPA, 
    536 F.3d 673
    ,
    679 (D.C.Cir.2008)). Here, the text supports the defendant’s position that the failure to initiate
    cancellation proceedings is a failure to take appropriate regulatory action under section 136a-
    1(g)(2)(D). Section 136a-1(g) describes what the EPA is required to do as part of phase five of
    the reregistration review. It provides that once the EPA determines that a pesticide is not eligible
    to be reregistered, it “shall take appropriate regulatory action . . . as expeditiously as possible.” 7
    U.S.C. § 136a-1(g)(2)(D)(2)(D); see also 7 U.S.C. § 136a-1(b) (describing subsection (g) as
    “includ[ing] the review by the Administrator . . . of data submitted for reregistration and
    appropriate regulatory action by the Administrator.”). Thus, the plain language of the statute
    expressly includes “appropriate regulatory action” as part of phase five. Moreover, “[i]t is [a
    court's] duty to give effect, if possible, to every clause and word of a statute.” Sierra Club, 
    536 F.3d at 680
     (quoting United States v.