Reckitt Benckiser Inc. v. Jackson ( 2009 )
[…] Which of these jurisdictional provisions applies to a claim such as
    plaintiff’s appears to be a matter of first impression. As explained herein, the Court agrees with
    the defendant that section 136a-1(m) applies and that the court of appeals, therefore, has
    exclusive jurisdiction over plaintiff’s claim.
    1.       FIFRA’s Jurisdictional Provisions
    a.     7 U.S.C § 136n
    The general framework for judicial review of agency action under FIFRA provides for
    district court review under certain circumstances and review by the court of appeals in others.
    See 7 U.S.C. § 136n(a) & (b). Section 136n(a) defines the parameters of district court review:
    Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the refusal of the Administrator
    to cancel or suspend a registration or to change a classification not following a
    hearing and other final actions of the Administrator not committed to the
    discretion of the Administrator by law are judicially reviewable by the district
    courts of the United States.
    Id. § 136n(a). Section 136n(b), entitled “[r]eview by the court of appeals,” provides that:
    In the case of actual controversy as to the validity of any order issued by the
    7
    Administrator following a public hearing, any person who will be adversely