Reckitt Benckiser Inc. v. Jackson ( 2009 )
[…] 10
    appropriate regulatory action under FIFRA, such as canceling, suspending, or
    restricting the pesticide, or imposing label changes.”
    H.R. Rep. 100-939, 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3474, 
    1988 WL 169884
     (1988) (emphasis added).
    Accordingly, the Court concludes that an allegation that the EPA has violated FIFRA by failing
    to initiate a cancellation proceeding following a determination that a pesticide is ineligible for
    reregistration is an allegation that the EPA has failed to take appropriate regulatory action under
    section 136a-1(g)(2)(D). As section 136a-1(m) states that judicial review lies in the court of
    appeals over “Any failure of the Administrator to take any action required by [section 136a-1],”
    7 U.S.C. § 136a-1(m) (emphasis added), it necessarily follows that this Court lacks subject
    matter jurisdiction over plaintiff’s claim. Accordingly, plaintiff’s FIFRA claim will be dismissed
    for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.2