Reckitt Benckiser Inc. v. Jackson ( 2009 )
[…] and shall fully explain the reasons for these restrictions, and shall include among
    those factors to be taken into account the impact of such final action on
    production and prices of agricultural commodities, retail food prices, and
    otherwise on the agricultural economy, and the Administrator shall publish in the
    Federal Register an analysis of such impact.
    7 U.S.C. § 136d.
    C.      Reregistration Review Process (7 U.S.C. § 136a-1)
    FIFRA also requires the EPA to determine whether a registered pesticide will be eligible
    for reregistration. See 7 U.S.C. § 136a-1. Section 136a-1 establishes a five-phase process for
    reregistration of a registered pesticide. 7 U.S.C. § 136a-1(b)-(g). The fifth phase, subsection
    (g),1 “includes the review by the Administrator . . . of data submitted for reregistration and
    appropriate regulatory action by the Administrator.” Id. § 136a-1(b). If the pesticide continues
    to meet the requirements of 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5) (the requirements for registration), then the
    pesticide is eligible to be reregistered, and the EPA is directed to reregister it. Id. § 136a-
    1(g)(2)(C).