Reckitt Benckiser Inc. v. Jackson ( 2009 )
[…] and other material required to be submitted comply with the requirements of this subchapter; (C)
    it will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment;
    and (D) when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized practice it will not
    generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5).
    B.      Cancellation of Registered Pesticides (7 U.S.C. § 136d)
    FIFRA also provides for the “cancellation” or “change in classification” of registered
    pesticides under certain circumstances. 7 U.S.C. § 136d. Specifically, it provides that:
    If it appears to the Administrator that a pesticide or its labeling or other material
    required to be submitted does not comply with the provisions of this subchapter
    or, when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized practice,
    generally causes unreasonable adverse effects on the environment, the
    Administrator may issue a notice of the Administrator’s intent either--
    (1) to cancel its registration or to change its classification together
    with the reasons (including the factual basis) for the
    Administrator’s action, or
    (2) to hold a hearing to determine whether or not its registration
    should be canceled or its classification changed.
    Such notice shall be sent to the registrant and made public. . . . The proposed
    action shall become final and effective at the end of 30 days from receipt by the
    registrant, or publication, of a notice issued under paragraph (1), whichever occurs
    later, unless within that time either (i) the registrant makes the necessary
    2
    corrections, if possible, or (ii) a request for a hearing is made by a person
    adversely affected by the notice. In the event a hearing is held pursuant to such a
    request or to the Administrator’s determination under paragraph (2), a decision
    pertaining to registration or classification issued after completion of such hearing
    shall be final. In taking any final action under this subsection, the Administrator
    shall consider restricting a pesticide’s use or uses as an alternative to cancellation
    and shall fully explain the reasons for these restrictions, and shall include among
    those factors to be taken into account the impact of such final action on
    production and prices of agricultural commodities, retail food prices, and
    otherwise on the agricultural economy, and the Administrator shall publish in the
    Federal Register an analysis of such impact.
    7 U.S.C. § 136d.
    C.      Reregistration Review Process (7 U.S.C. § 136a-1)
    FIFRA also requires the EPA to determine whether a registered pesticide will be eligible
    for reregistration.