Leopold v. Central Intelligence Agency ( 2015 )
[…] 16
    The first two requirements are easily addressed. Lutz declares – and Plaintiff does not
    dispute – that she has been delegated original Top Secret classification authority, and that the
    information is within the United States’ control. See Lutz Decl., ¶¶ 11, 12. The parties instead
    spar over the third and arguably the fourth prongs. The Court will thus focus its discussion on
    these latter two.
    1. Claimed Categories of Information
    As noted above, the third requirement is that the information fall within one or more of
    the categories specified in Section 1.4 of the order. That section, in turn, provides that
    information may be classified if it “pertains to” one of eight enumerated categories. See E.O.
    13,526, § 1.4. The CIA invokes two of them here: “(c) intelligence activities (including covert
    action), intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology”; and “(d) foreign relations or foreign
    activities of the United States, including confidential sources.” Id. § 1.4(c), (d).
    Given the lengthy analysis above, see Part III.B, supra, it is clear that the information
    falls within § 1.4(c) because it “pertains to” intelligence activities, sources, and methods. See
    Larson, 
    565 F.3d at 865