United States v. Khanu ( 2009 )
[…] Defendant correctly notes that the Closing Agreement was entered pursuant to § 7121 of
    the internal Revenue Code, which authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury "to enter into an
    agreement in writing with any person relating to the liability of such person . . . in respect of any
    internal revenue tax for any taxable period." I.R.C. § 71 2l(a). Such agreements are deemed to
    be "final and conclusive, and, except upon a showing of fraud or malfeasance, or
    misrepresentation of a material fact . . , shall not be reopened as to the matters agreed upon." Id.
    § 7121(b). Section 7121 thus stands in stark contrast to § 7122, which authorizes the Secretary
    to "compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws prior to
    reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense." I.R.C. § 7l22(a).
    Agreements entered pursuant to § 7122 explicitly address matters of civil or criminal liability,
    whereas agreements entered pursuant to § 7121 focus solely on the tax liability of the parties who
    sign and do not cover criminal cases. United States v. Mohney,