United States v. Khanu ( 2009 )
[…] sworn that the seized funds belonged to the corporations. Although that evidence is consistent
    with Defendant’s position that he was temporarily holding the $1.9 million for safekeeping, it is
    also consistent with the Government’s theory that the $l .9 million was skimmed from the
    corporations’ receipts and-only after the money was seized-applied to the corporations’ tax
    liabilities through an agreement with the IRS.
    Defendant correctly notes that the Closing Agreement was entered pursuant to § 7121 of
    the internal Revenue Code, which authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury "to enter into an
    agreement in writing with any person relating to the liability of such person . . . in respect of any
    internal revenue tax for any taxable period." I.R.C. § 71 2l(a). Such agreements are deemed to
    be "final and conclusive, and, except upon a showing of fraud or malfeasance, or
    misrepresentation of a material fact . . , shall not be reopened as to the matters agreed upon." Id.
    § 7121(b).