Azamar v. Stern Enterprises, Inc. ( 2009 )
[…] El-Fadl v. Central Bank of Jordan, 
    75 F.3d 668
    , 675 (D.C. Cir. 1996).
    Here, plaintiffs have satisfied the requirements for the exercise of general jurisdiction
    over defendant Stern pursuant to section 13-334(a). Seven of the plaintiffs -- plaintiffs Silverio
    Azamar, Dany Francisco Ramos Aguilar, Rosa Miriam Mesia Guevara, Javier Espindola, Oscar
    L. Xoco, Rodolfo Luciano Emilio, and Gloria Mercedes Quintanilla -- each allege that "while in
    Stern's employ," they "primarily cleaned restaurants for Stern in Washington, D.C.," Pls.' Opp'n
    4
    Section 13-334(a) provides: "(a) In an action against a foreign corporation doing business in the District,
    process may be served on the agent of the corporation or person conducting its business, or, when he is absent and
    can not be found, by leaving a copy at the principal place of business in the District, or, where there is no such place
    of business, by leaving a copy at the place of business or residence of the agent in the District, and that service is
    effectual to bring the corporation before the court." 
    D.C. Code § 13-334
    (a). The D.C. Court of Appeals has
    construed the statute as covering not only service of process, but also "confer[ring] jurisdiction upon trial courts here