Provena Hospitals v. Leavitt ( 2009 )
[…] 6
    treatment of consolidations involving “related” parties and
    those involving parties that are “unrelated.”    If the parties to
    the consolidation were unrelated, the regulation permitted the
    assets of the provider corporation(s) to be revalued.    Id. §
    413.134(k)(3)(i).   If the consolidation was between two or more
    related corporations, no revaluation of provider assets was
    permitted.   Id. § 413.134(k)(3)(ii).6
    The portion of paragraph (k) related to statutory mergers
    contains a similar distinction between related and non-related
    entities.    § 413.134(k)(2).   As in the consolidation provision,
    no revaluation of assets was permitted if the merging entities
    were related.   Unlike the provision addressing consolidations,
    however, the statutory merger provision goes on to state that
    “[i]f the merged corporation was a provider before the merger,
    then it is subject to the provisions of paragraphs (d)(3) and
    (f) of this section concerning recovery of accelerated
    depreciation and the realization of gains and losses.”    §
    413.134(k)(2)(i).   As discussed above, paragraph (f) provides
    that a depreciation adjustment is only allowed if a sale was a
    “bona fide sale.”    Although the consolidation provision, §
    413.134(k)(3), does not contain a parallel reference to
    6