Provena Hospitals v. Leavitt ( 2009 )
[…] Id.
     § 413.134(a)(3)
    and (b)(1).   Providers were then reimbursed annually based upon
    this depreciation calculation.
    In recognition of the fact that these annual payments might
    overstate or understate the true depreciation of the asset,
    Medicare regulations provided, under certain circumstances, for
    an adjustment to reconcile the previous annual depreciation
    payments with the asset’s actual value upon the disposal of the
    depreciable asset.   The principal Medicare regulation that
    addressed the depreciation of assets, 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.134
    ,
    4
    stated that the treatment of the gains or losses from a disposal
    of those assets “depends on the manner of disposition of the
    asset, as specified in paragraphs (f)(2) through (6) of this
    section.”   
    Id.
     § 413.134(f)(1).   Subsection (f)(2), entitled
    “Bona fide sale or scrapping,” provided that gains and losses
    realized from the bona fide sale of depreciable assets could be
    considered in calculating allowable costs.4