Provena Hospitals v. Leavitt ( 2009 )
[…] See id. at 1275 n.14.
    In the final step of its evaluation of the Secretary’s
    interpretation of the regulations, the Via Christi court
    concluded that the Secretary’s inclusion in the definition of
    “bona fide sale” “(1) arm’s length bargaining, [including] an
    attempt to maximize any sale price, and (2) reasonable
    consideration” was a reasonable interpretation and was entitled
    24
    to deference.   Id. at 1275.     In reaching this conclusion, the
    court relied on the relationship between “fair market value” and
    “bona fide” established elsewhere in § 413.134, specifically in
    the definition of “fair market value” as “the price that the
    asset would bring by bona fide bargaining between well-informed
    buyers and sellers at the date of acquisition.”     §413.134(b)(2).
    This Court would add that, as the whole purpose of the
    depreciation adjustment regulations was to assure that the
    depreciation allowed “accurately reflects” the providers’ true
    costs of using assets for patient care, 
    44 Fed. Reg. 3980
    ,