Peavey v. Gonzalez ( 2009 )
[…] Peavey brings claims challenging various benefits decisions
    made by the VA since Peavey’s 1967 discharge from the Army and
    challenging the constitutionality of 
    38 U.S.C. § 511
    , the statute
    - 9 -
    limiting judicial review of the VA’s benefits decisions.    The
    defendants allege that Peavey’s claims challenging the VA’s
    benefits determinations, including his claims alleging that the
    VA’s acts violated his constitutional rights, should be dismissed
    under Rule 12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and
    that Peavey’s facial challenge to § 511 should be dismissed under
    Rule 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim.
    Under 
    38 U.S.C. § 511
    (a), the Secretary “shall decide all
    questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the
    Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by
    the Secretary to veterans,” and review of the Secretary’s
    decisions “may not be reviewed by any other official or by any
    court,” except for limited matters listed in § 511(b) that are
    excluded from § 511(a)’s limit on judicial review.   
    38 U.S.C. § 511