St. Michale's Medical Center v. Leavitt ( 2009 )
[…] of the wage index, so too does the statute leave open the
    question of whether a hospital should be treated as located “in
    the geographic area” from which it has reclassified.
    The second issue addressed in Bellevue – whether the agency
    acted arbitrarily and capriciously in collecting certain data
    relating to the occupational mix of employees – is simply
    irrelevant to the case at bar.   Plaintiff’s reliance on Anna
    Jacques is misplaced for the same reason.   Indeed, although Anna
    Jacques addressed the wage index under § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)(i), that
    case concerned the agency’s interpretation of its obligation
    under the second sentence of the statutory provision to gather
    data for use in the calculation of wage indexes.   See
    § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)(i) (“[T]he Secretary shall update the factor
    under the preceding sentence on the basis of a survey conducted
    21
    by the Secretary (and updated as appropriate) of the wages and
    wage-related costs of subsection (d) hospitals in the United
    States.”).   Specifically, the Anna Jacques court considered the
    scope of the Secretary’s discretion to determine what types of
    hospitals should be included in the survey that the Secretary is
    required to conduct before updating the wage index.   See 
    537 F. Supp. 2d at 31