St. Michale's Medical Center v. Leavitt ( 2009 )
[…] And because, as
    discussed below, the Court concludes that defendant is entitled
    to summary judgment, further consideration of plaintiffs’
    proposed order is unnecessary.
    15
    CMS policy or to retroactively apply policy changes.”); see also
    Robert Wood Johnson, 
    297 F.3d at 279-80
     (acknowledging the
    court’s jurisdiction after the PRRB granted EJR; noting that the
    court’s review was “limited to the issue before the PRRB
    regarding the Secretary’s interpretation” of the statute relevant
    in that case).      Because 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1) has been
    properly invoked, the PRRB’s EJR decision constitutes a final
    decision, see 
    42 C.F.R. § 405.1842
    (h)(1), and plaintiffs “have
    the right to obtain judicial review” of the calculation of their
    wage index for FY 2000 and 2001, “which involves a question of
    law or regulations relevant to the matters in controversy.”      42
    U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1).      This Court therefore rejects the
    magistrate judge’s recommendation and will proceed to address the
    merits of the parties’ cross motions for summary judgment.
    III.    SUMMARY JUDGMENT
    A.   Standard of Review