St. Michale's Medical Center v. Leavitt ( 2009 )
[…] 534 U.S. 19
    , 31 (2001) (“It is a cardinal principle of statutory
    construction that a statute ought, upon the whole, to be so
    construed that, if it can be prevented, no clause, sentence, or
    word shall be superfluous, void, or insignificant.” (internal
    quotation marks omitted)).
    In sum, the Court agrees with the Secretary that 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)(i) does not clearly address how the Secretary
    must treat wage data from hospitals that have reclassified to a
    different area in calculating the wage index.     See Def.’s S.J.
    Mem. at 16.   Although § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)(i) unambiguously requires
    the Secretary to “establish” a “factor” that reflects “the
    relative hospital wage level in the geographic area of the
    hospital,” the language leaves substantial discretion to the
    Secretary in determining what constitutes both the “relative wage
    level” and the relevant “geographic area.”   Cf. Bellevue Hosp.
    23
    Ctr., 
    443 F.3d at 174
    .   The Court must therefore proceed to the