All Courts |
[…] A statute qualifies as a withholding provision when it is “the product of congressional appreciation of the dangers inherent in airing particular data” and it “incorporate[s] a formula whereby the administrator may determine precisely whether the disclosure in any instance would pose the hazard that Congress foresaw.” Wisconsin Project on Nuclear Arms Control v. Dep’t of Commerce,
317 F.3d 275, 280 (D.C. Cir. 2003). Defendants argue that they must withhold the information Plaintiff requests because it is “specifically exempted from disclosure” by
10 U.S.C. § 618(f). Defs.’ Mot. at 8-9. Section 618(f) stated that “proceedings of a selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title may not be disclosed to any person not a member of the board.”
10 U.S.C. § 618(f). Defendants argue that Master Brief Sheets and Sampled Master Brief Sheets are “proceedings” and are therefore protected by the statute.