McGrady v. Winter ( 2009 )
[…] the Master Brief Sheets that Plaintiff requested, they could not be
    released because they were “proceedings,” exempted under 
    5 U.S.C. § 552
    (b)(3), and their release was prohibited under 
    10 U.S.C. § 618
    (f).8
    In    a   letter   dated   January   4,   2006,   Plaintiff   filed   an
    administrative appeal. On February 23, 2006, Defendants denied the
    appeal.    Plaintiff filed his pro se Complaint in this Court on
    April 25, 2006.
    8
    After the parties completed briefing on the pending
    Motions, Congress repealed 
    10 U.S.C. § 618
    (f) and replaced it with
    10 U.S.C. § 613a. Section 618(f) had stated that “proceedings of
    a selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title may
    not be disclosed to any person not a member of the board.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 618
    (f).     The newly enacted Section 613a states that
    “proceedings of a selection board convened under section 611 of
    this title may not be disclosed to any person not a member of the
    board.” Congress passed the new statute on October 17, 2006 as part
    of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2007.
    Pub. L. No. 109-364, § 547, 
    120 Stat. 2216
     (2006); Defs.’ Notice of
    Supplemental Authority (Oct. 29, 2008) [Dkt. No. 16].