All Courts |
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3), and their release was prohibited under
10 U.S.C. § 618(f).8 In a letter dated January 4, 2006, Plaintiff filed an administrative appeal. On February 23, 2006, Defendants denied the appeal. Plaintiff filed his pro se Complaint in this Court on April 25, 2006. 8 After the parties completed briefing on the pending Motions, Congress repealed
10 U.S.C. § 618(f) and replaced it with 10 U.S.C. § 613a. Section 618(f) had stated that “proceedings of a selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title may not be disclosed to any person not a member of the board.”
10 U.S.C. § 618(f). The newly enacted Section 613a states that “proceedings of a selection board convened under section 611 of this title may not be disclosed to any person not a member of the board.” Congress passed the new statute on October 17, 2006 as part of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2007. Pub. L. No. 109-364, § 547,
120 Stat. 2216(2006); Defs.’ Notice of Supplemental Authority (Oct. 29, 2008) [Dkt. No. 16].