McGrady v. Winter ( 2009 )
[…] the    dangers     inherent     in     airing     particular      data”    and     it
    “incorporate[s] a formula whereby the administrator may determine
    precisely whether the disclosure in any instance would pose the
    hazard that Congress foresaw.”             Wisconsin Project on Nuclear Arms
    Control v. Dep’t of Commerce, 
    317 F.3d 275
    , 280 (D.C. Cir. 2003).
    Defendants argue that they must withhold the information
    Plaintiff     requests     because    it   is   “specifically      exempted      from
    disclosure” by 
    10 U.S.C. § 618
    (f).              Defs.’ Mot. at 8-9.         Section
    618(f) stated that “proceedings of a selection board convened under
    section 611(a) of this title may not be disclosed to any person not
    a member of the board.”        
    10 U.S.C. § 618
    (f).
    Defendants argue that Master Brief Sheets and Sampled Master
    Brief Sheets are “proceedings” and are therefore protected by the
    statute.     See Defs.’ Mot. at 9-10.         They contend that both types of