Carstens v. Michigan Department of Treasury ( 2009 )
[…] motion to remand case to state court could be referred by district judge to magistrate judge under
    
    28 U.S.C. § 636
    (b)(1)(A), which authorizes outright ruling on nondispositive matters, rather than
    
    28 U.S.C. § 636
    (b)(1)(B), which authorizes reports and recommendations on dispositive matters).
    -3-
    authorizes an employer or contributing sponsor to bring a civil action against the PBGC for
    appropriate equitable relief. See A-T-O, Inc. v. Pension Ben. Guar. Corp., 
    634 F.2d 1013
    , 1020
    n.10 (6th Cir. 1980) (citing 
    29 U.S.C. § 1303
    (f) ). Title 
    29 U.S.C. § 1303
    (f)(1) then provides that it
    “shall be the exclusive means for bringing actions against [the PBGC] under this title, including
    actions against [the PBGC] in its capacity as a trustee under [
    29 U.S.C. § 1342
     or 
    29 U.S.C. § 1349
    ].” See Ass’n of Flight Attendants, CWA, AFL-CIO v. PBGC, 
    372 F. Supp.2d 91
    , 97 (D.D.C.
    2005).
    Venue for an action brought pursuant to 
    29 U.S.C. § 1303
    (f), such as this one, lies only in