Astellas Pharma US, Inc. v. Food and Drug Administration ( 2009 )
[…] Rather than requiring the applicant to make an
    independent showing that the proposed generic is itself safe and effective, the amended statute
    requires a showing that the proposed generic operates in the same manner as the pioneer drug on
    which it is based – its reference listed drug (“RLD”). Thus, the FDA’s approval of a new generic
    drug relies on its prior determination that the RLD is safe and effective. See 
    id.
    2
    Specifically, the FDCA provides that an ANDA must contain “information to show that
    the new drug is bioequivalent” to the RLD.1 
    Id.
     § 355(j)(2)(A)(iv); 
    21 C.F.R. § 314.127
    (a)(6)(i)
    (stating that the FDA will refuse approval of an ANDA if the information submitted “is
    insufficient to show that the drug product is bioequivalent to the listed drug referred to in the
    abbreviated new drug application”). The FDA must approve an ANDA unless the information
    submitted in the ANDA is insufficient to meet the statutory requirements. 
    21 U.S.C. § 355
    (j)(4).
    The FDCA further provides that a generic drug is considered to be “bioequivalent” to an