National Treasury Employees Union v. Springer ( 2009 )
[…] “involve[d] the validity of a general rule or a rulemaking
    subject to judicial review”).5   NTEU’s claim is not foreclosed by
    the CSRA and § 1214.
    B.   Associational standing
    An organization may sue on behalf of its members if it
    demonstrates “that at least one member would have standing under
    5
    The Director also relies on NTEU v. U.S. Merit Systems
    Protection Board, 
    743 F.2d 895
    , 907 (D.C. Cir. 1984), to support
    the proposition that NTEU must bring its claim to the MSPB under
    
    5 U.S.C. § 1204
    (f). (Reply Mem. in Support of Mot. to Dismiss
    (“Def.’s Reply”) at 23 (noting that § 1204(f) was previously
    codified at § 1205(e).) Section 1204 allows review of a rule or
    regulation issued by OPM “on the granting by the Board, in its
    sole discretion, of any petition for such review filed with the
    Board by any interested person, after consideration of the
    petition by the Board[.]” 
    5 U.S.C. § 1204
    (f). U.S. Merit
    Systems Protection Board involved a different issue -- whether
    the court had jurisdiction to review an MSPB decision -- in a
    prior statutory scheme and did not address whether a rulemaking