All Courts |
[…] (Compl. ¶ 3.) For some federal government positions, competitive examinations for applicants are required for appointment to the competitive service. See
5 U.S.C. § 3304. However, § 3302 provides “as nearly as conditions of good administration warrant, for . . . necessary exceptions of positions from the competitive service.”
5 U.S.C. § 3302. (See also Compl. ¶ 6.) On December 14, 2000, OPM issued an interim regulation implementing the FCIP. (Compl. ¶ 11.) A final regulation, which adopted the interim regulation with a few minor changes, was issued on August 2, 2005. (Id. ¶ 12.) See also