National Treasury Employees Union v. Springer ( 2009 )
[…] to dismiss as to the waiver issue will be denied without
    prejudice and NTEU’s motion to compel will be granted.2
    BACKGROUND
    NTEU represents the collective bargaining interests of
    certain federal employees at the Internal Revenue Service
    (“IRS”), the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, and the
    Department of Homeland Security’s Bureau of Customs and Border
    Protection.   (Compl. ¶ 3.)   For some federal government
    positions, competitive examinations for applicants are required
    for appointment to the competitive service.    See 
    5 U.S.C. § 3304
    .
    However, § 3302 provides “as nearly as conditions of good
    administration warrant, for . . . necessary exceptions of
    positions from the competitive service.”    
    5 U.S.C. § 3302
    .    (See
    also Compl. ¶ 6.)   On December 14, 2000, OPM issued an interim
    regulation implementing the FCIP.    (Compl. ¶ 11.)   A final
    regulation, which adopted the interim regulation with a few minor