United States v. Rojas-Yepes ( 2009 )
[…] custody prisoner. Maria Amato, general counsel for the DOC, described these facts in a written
    Response to the Order to Show Cause and in Court at the show cause hearing on June 5. Despite
    his transfer out of SMU, Defendant maintains this challenge to his confinement conditions on Due
    Process and, implicitly, Equal Protection grounds.
    This Court has jurisdiction to determine whether a defendant should be detained prior
    to trial, sentencing, or pending appeal under the Bail Reform Act (“BRA”), 18 U.S.C. § 3141 et seq.
    Specifically, “[a] judicial officer of a court of original jurisdiction over an offense, or a judicial
    officer of a Federal appellate court, shall order that, pending imposition or execution of sentence,
    or pending appeal of conviction or sentence, a person be released or detained under this chapter.”
    18 U.S.C. § 3141(b). Once a defendant is detained, however, the most appropriate means for a
    -2-
    challenge to the conditions of his confinement is either a habeas corpus petition or an action brought
    under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. See Wilkinson v. Dotson, 
    544 U.S. 74