Charlot v. Bushmaster Firearms, Inc. ( 2009 )
[…] death.”   See D.C. Law 8-263 [Act 8-289], § 2(12), (13), DCR 8482
    (Dec. 28, 1990).
    B.   The PLCAA
    The PLCAA became law on October 26, 2005, and prohibits the
    institution of a “qualified civil liability action” in any state
    or federal court.   
    15 U.S.C. § 7902
    (b).   It further provides that
    any such “action that is pending on [the date of enactment of this
    Act] shall be immediately dismissed by the court in which the
    action was brought or is currently pending.”    
    Id.
       A “qualified
    4
    
    D.C. Code § 7-2551.03
     lists exemptions from liability,
    including an exemption for a weapon originally distributed to law
    enforcement. § 7-2551.03(a). The SLA also provides that “[a]ny
    defense that is available in a strict liability action shall be
    available as a defense under this unit.” § 7-2551.03(d).
    11
    civil liability action” is defined as “a civil action . . .
    brought by any person against a manufacturer or seller of a
    [firearm that has been shipped or transported in interstate or
    foreign commerce] . . . for damages, . . . or other relief