Charlot v. Bushmaster Firearms, Inc. ( 2009 )
[…] § 7901(a)(5).   Congress found egregious “[t]he possibility of
    imposing liability on an entire industry for harm that is solely
    caused by others.”   Id. § 7901(a)(6).   Indeed, the PLCAA’s stated
    primary purpose is
    [t]o prohibit causes of action against manufacturers,
    distributors, dealers, and importers of firearms or
    ammunition products, and their trade associations, for the
    harm solely caused by the criminal or unlawful misuse of
    firearm products or ammunition products by others when the
    product functioned as designed and intended.
    Id. § 7901(b)(1).
    12
    The PLCAA provides for six exceptions to the definition of a
    “qualified civil liability action.”     See § 7903(5)(A)(i)-(vi).
    Most relevant to this case, a qualified civil liability action
    “shall not include . . . an action in which a manufacturer or
    seller of a qualified product knowingly violated a State or
    Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the
    product, and the violation was a proximate cause of the harm for
    which relief is sought.”     Id. § 7903(5)(A)(iii).   This is known as
    the “predicate exception.”     See supra n.3.
    IV.   DISCUSSION
    A.    The SLA and the Predicate Exception
    Defendant maintains that Beretta V correctly held that a
    claim under the SLA does not fit within the predicate exception of