In Re: Polar Bear Endangered Species Act Listing and 4(d) Rule Litigation - Mdl 1993 ( 2009 )
[…] Commerce and Interior.    The Secretary of the Interior has
    jurisdiction over the polar bear.       
    16 U.S.C. § 1532
    (15).
    The Marine Mammal Protection Act (“MMPA”), 
    16 U.S.C. §§ 1361
    et seq., was enacted in 1972 in response to a decline in marine
    mammal populations.    Administration of the MMPA, like the ESA, is
    divided between the Department of the Interior and the Department
    of Commerce, and, as with the ESA, the MMPA gives the Secretary
    of the Interior jurisdiction over the polar bear.       
    16 U.S.C. § 1362
    (12)(A).
    The MMPA prohibits the taking or importation of marine
    mammals or marine mammal parts, unless a specified exception
    applies.   
    16 U.S.C. § 1371
    (a).   The term “take” means “to harass,
    hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or
    kill any marine mammal.”    
    16 U.S.C. § 1362
    (13).     One exception to
    the general prohibition allows the Secretary of the Interior to
    issue permits authorizing the take of marine mammals for
    importation of polar bear parts taken in sport hunts in Canada,