Sierra Club v. Johnson ( 2009 )
[…] review. If the Administrator does not object to a deficient permit during the statutory period, any
    person may petition the Administrator to object to the Title V permit. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2).
    The Administrator must then grant or deny the petition. Id.
    If the Administrator objects to the proposed permit because of non-compliance with the
    applicable requirements of the CAA, the state permitting authority must submit a permit that has
    been “revised to meet the objection” for further review by the EPA within 90 days of the
    2
    Administrator’s objection. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(c). If the state permitting authority fails to timely
    submit a revised permit proposal, “the Administrator shall issue or deny the permit in accordance
    with the requirements of [Title V].” Id. § 7661d(c). It is this last requirement that is at issue in
    this case.
    The CAA contains several citizen suit provisions. A person may bring an action “where
    there is alleged a failure of the Administrator to perform any act or duty under this Act which is