Ramer v. United States Government ( 2009 )
[…] Pls.’ Resp. at 1-2. In addition, in regards to their alleged
    failure to state a claim, the plaintiffs argue that the Supreme Court’s holding in Jones v. Bock,
    11
    
    549 U.S. 199
    , 211-14 (2007), clarified that exhaustion is an affirmative defense which they were
    not required to plead. Pls.’ Resp. at 2-4.
    Section 7433 provides that “[a] judgment for damages shall not be awarded under
    subsection (b) unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative
    remedies available to such plaintiff within the [IRS].” 
    26 U.S.C. § 7433
    (d)(1). Further, 
    26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1
    (e) (2008), which establishes the administrative remedy called for by §
    7433(d)(1), states that “[a]n administrative claim [must] be sent in writing to the Area Director,
    Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager of the area in which the taxpayer currently
    resides[,]” along with further information regarding the taxpayer, the grounds for the claim, the
    alleged injury, and the remedy sought. 
    26 CFR § 301.7433-1
    (e)(1), (2). This Court has recently
    concluded that it “may not award a judgment for damages to a plaintiff bringing an action under