Wright v. Metropolitan Life Assurance Company ( 2009 )
[…] Defs.' Mem. at 13-17.
    Upon reviewing the administrative record, the Plan, and the applicable legal authority, the
    Court finds for the reasons set forth below that the defendants have the stronger position
    – MetLife is a fiduciary under the Plan empowered with the express discretion to render
    benefit eligibility decisions, and therefore deferential review of its decision is required.
    In pertinent part, the ERISA provides the following definition of a "fiduciary:" 8
    8
    The plaintiff relies upon the definition of the term "named fiduciary," contained in 
    29 U.S.C. § 1102
    (a), in maintaining that MetLife must be expressly identified as a fiduciary in the
    Plan to have fiduciary status, Pl.'s Mem. at 17. This position misreads the statute. The provision
    expressly states that a plan "shall provide [in writing] for one or more named fiduciaries who
    jointly or severally shall have authority to control and manage the operation and administration of
    the plan." § 1102(a)(1). However, the provision goes on to state in the very next subsection that a
    "named fiduciary" . . . [is] a fiduciary who is named in the plan
    instrument, or who, pursuant to a procedure specified in the plan,