Foster v. Wainwright , 820 F. Supp. 2d 36 ( 2011 )
[…] 4
    released from imprisonment,” 
    D.C. Code § 24-403.01
    (b)(5). The record of this case shows that
    petitioner received a prison sentence within the lawful range, received credit for time served
    prior to his release on probation, and, upon revocation of probation, forfeited all time spent on
    probation, all in accordance with District of Columbia law.
    An offender serving a term of supervised release remains subject to the USPC’s authority
    until completion of his term of supervised release. 
    D.C. Code § 24-403.01
    (b)(6). The USPC is
    authorized to revoke supervision, see 
    D.C. Code § 24-403.01
    (b)(6), and as a sanction may
    imprison an offender for a term of “[n]ot more than 2 years, if the maximum term of
    imprisonment authorized for the offense is 5 years or more, but less than 25 years.” 
    D.C. Code § 24-403.01
    (b)(7)(C).
    Petitioner’s 36-month term of supervised release began on November 14, 2006, and it
    had not ended before the USPC issued the violator warrant in March 2009. Thus, the USPC