Hazel v. Lves ( 2011 )
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 2254
    . § 2254(a). “The D.C. Circuit
    has consistently held that when considering a writ of habeas corpus a prisoner of the District of
    Columbia is considered a State prisoner, when the prisoner is held under a conviction of the D.C.
    Superior Court.” Banks v. Smith, 
    377 F. Supp. 2d 92
    , 94 (D.D.C. 2005). Therefore, although the
    Petitioner purports to bring his petition under § 2241, Pet. at 1, the Court must consider it under
    § 2254.
    A federal district court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction to consider a habeas petition
    under § 2254 to the extent that a petitioner may make a motion in a D.C. court seeking relief in
    the nature of habeas under 
    D.C. Code § 23-110
    , which provides:
    An application for a writ of habeas corpus in behalf of a prisoner who is
    authorized to apply for relief by motion pursuant to this section shall not be
    entertained by . . . any Federal . . . court if it appears . . . that the Superior Court
    has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is
    inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.
    § 23-110(g). Thus, it is settled that “a District of Columbia prisoner has no recourse to a federal
    judicial forum unless the local remedy is ‘inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his
    detention.’” Garris v. Lindsay, 
    794 F.2d 722
    , 726 (D.C. Cir. 1986) (quoting § 23-110(g)).
    “Section 23-110 has been found to be adequate and effective because it is coextensive with
    habeas corpus,” Saleh v. Braxton, 
    788 F. Supp. 1232
    , 1232 (D.D.C. 1992), except where a