In Re: Polar Bear Endangered Species Act Listing and 4(d) Rule Litigation - Mdl 1993 ( 2011 )
[…] (4), (5).   One of the specified exceptions to the MMPA’s general
    moratorium is the exception for importing polar bear trophies.
    The second “step” of the MMPA imposes additional
    restrictions on taking and importation of depleted marine mammal
    species or stocks.   Section 101(a)(3)(B) is clear that “no
    importation may be made” of any depleted species except in
    specified circumstances.   The statute establishes an outright
    ban on the importation of depleted marine mammals unless it is
    for one of these specified purposes.     See 
    id.
     § 1371(a)(3)(B)
    (“Except for scientific research purposes, photography for
    educational or commercial purposes, or enhancing the survival or
    recovery of a species or stock . . . no permit may be issued for
    - 20 -
    the taking of any marine mammal which has been designated by the
    Secretary as depleted, and no importation may be made of any
    such mammal.” (emphasis added)).
    Sport hunting is not among the narrow exceptions to the
    prohibition on importing depleted species, and this Court
    declines to imply any such exception.    See Sierra Club v. EPA,
    
    719 F.2d 436
    , 453 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (“[W]hen a statute lists