In Re: Polar Bear Endangered Species Act Listing and 4(d) Rule Litigation - Mdl 1993 ( 2011 )
[…] The most natural reading of the
    statute suggests that a species may be designated as depleted
    through any one of these three methods.10
    Moreover, the overall structure of the MMPA makes clear
    that Congress intended to prohibit the taking and import of all
    depleted marine mammals, regardless of how a species earned its
    10
    Indeed, as the federal defendants point out, other
    provisions of the MMPA indicate that marine mammals may be
    designated as depleted by means of listing under the ESA. See
    
    16 U.S.C. § 1371
    (a)(5)(E) (authorizing the incidental, but not
    intentional, take of “marine mammals from a species or stock
    designated as depleted because of its listing as an endangered
    species or threatened species under the Endangered Species Act
    of 1973” while engaging in commercial fishing operations).
    - 24 -
    depleted status.   The restriction on taking and import set out
    at section 101(a)(3)(B) of the MMPA is the most significant
    provision of the statute that applies specifically to depleted
    species.