United States v. Choi ( 2011 )
[…] Generally, a magistrate judge’s acts are subject to the full supervisory authority and
    control of the district court. Cf Raaldatz, 447 U.S. at 681-84. Thus, when a district court judge
    considers objections to a magistrate judge’s ruling, see Local Criminal Rule 59.1, 59.2, the
    exercise is not an "appeal." The magistrate judge is not an inferior court, and the district court
    does not stand in an appellate capacity over the magistrate. But where, as here, a magistrate
    judge conducts a trial of a federal misdemeanor offense pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3401, Federal
    Rule of Criminal Procedure 58, and Local Criminal Rule 58, the matter is more complicated.
    Section 3401 grants magistrate judges "jurisdiction to try persons accused of, and sentence
    persons convicted of, misdemeanors committed within that judicial district" if the defendant does
    not object. 18 U.S.C. § 3401(a). 1n turn, Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 58 governs the
    process Fed. R. Crim, P. 58(g)(2)(A) covers "[i]nterlocutory [a]ppeal[s]," allowing parties to