Harris v. Koenig ( 2011 )
[…] plaintiffs] were not on actual or constructive notice of that
    evidence, despite (3) their exercise of due diligence.’” Larson II,
    
    21 F.3d at 1172
     (quoting Folz, 
    663 F. Supp. at 1537
    ).
    Plaintiffs argue that there is evidence demonstrating that
    Defendants Koenig and Tobecksen purposefully misled Arthur Andersen
    by submitting fraudulent MRLs. Under Section 103(a) of ERISA, plan
    administrators   are   required   to   file   annual    reports    with   the
    Department of Labor (“DoL”). 
    29 U.S.C. § 1023
    (a). In connection
    with each annual report, plan administrators must also submit an
    opinion   from   an    independent       qualified     public     accountant
    (“independent accountant” or “independent auditor”) as to “whether
    the financial statements and schedules required to be included in
    the annual reports . . . are presented fairly in conformity with
    generally accepted accounting principles [“GAAP”] . . . .” 
    Id.
     §
    1023(a)(3)(A). In connection with submitting these opinions, the
    auditor is required to obtain MRLs from plan management.
    The following facts are undisputed. During the First Claim
    Period, January 1, 1990, to February 24, 1998, Arthur Andersen