Davis v. Joseph J. Magnolia, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] in favor of the non-moving party in deciding whether there is a
    disputed issue of material fact, “[t]he mere existence of a
    scintilla of evidence in support of the [non-movant]’s position
    will be insufficient; there must be evidence on which the jury
    could reasonably find for the [non-movant].”     Anderson, 
    477 U.S. at 252
    .   “If the evidence is merely colorable, or is not
    significantly probative, summary judgment may be granted.” 
    Id. at 249-50
     (internal citations omitted).
    III. ANALYSIS
    A.    Statute of Limitations: 
    D.C. Code § 2-1403.16
    (a)
    Plaintiff’s DCHRA claims are time barred.    
    D.C. Code § 2-1403.16
    (a) provides that “[a] private cause of action
    pursuant to this chapter shall be filed in a court of competent
    jurisdiction within one year of the unlawful discriminatory
    act[.]”   
    Id.
       Plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations
    was tolled because he filed an administrative complaint, but
    § 2-1403.16(a) provides only that “[t]he timely filing of a
    complaint with the [District of Columbia Office of Human Rights]
    . . . shall toll the running of the statute of limitations while
    the complaint is pending.”    Id. (emphasis added).
    7
    Plaintiff filed his administrative complaint in January
    2006, and on November 28, 2006 the DCOHR issued a Letter of
    Determination finding “no probable cause” to believe that
    plaintiff was subjected to a hostile work environment or