Mowatt v. United States Parole Commission ( 2011 )
[…] parole-violation warrant was erroneously executed rather than only lodged as a detainer. Mem.
    at 3–4. The U.S. Parole Commission promptly terminated the revocation process and lodged the
    warrant as a detainer. Id. at 4.
    In 2008, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit vacated Plaintiff’s conviction
    and the charges against him were dismissed. Mowatt, 
    513 F.3d 395
    ; Mem. at 4. On February
    28, 2008, the parole-violation warrant was again executed, triggering Plaintiff’s entitlement to a
    prompt revocation hearing. Mem. at 5; see 
    28 C.F.R. § 2.102
    (f) (“An institutional revocation
    hearing shall be held within ninety days of the retaking of the parolee on the parole violation
    warrant.”). He received that hearing on November 17, 2008, and his parole was revoked. Mem.
    at 6.2
    Plaintiff now brings this action against the U.S. Parole Commission (“Commission”);
    Rhonda A. Moore, a case analyst for the Commission, in her official and individual capacity; and